Annual Awards

Celebrating and recognising the paramedics, staff and volunteers of St John NT who demonstrate excellence in leadership or clinical practice, an outstanding level of care, professionalism, and compassion for members of the Northern Territory community.

2019 Awards

Nominations for St John NT Excellence Awards are now open!

These annual Awards celebrate and recognise the paramedics, staff, and volunteers of St John Ambulance Australia (NT) Inc. who demonstrate excellence in leadership or clinical practice, an outstanding level of care, professionalism, and compassion for members of the Northern Territory community. Recognised as role models within their profession and the community, the recipients of these Awards often go above and beyond the call of duty, clearly displaying St John NT’s values of integrity, respect, quality, dedication, and compassion.

Nominations can be made for St John NT staff and volunteers who demonstrate outstanding qualities in their chosen field of practice and have shown a commitment to their profession in the 12 months leading up to the judging period.

Nomination forms can be downloaded here. Nominations close on Wednesday, 30 September 2020.


2019 Paramedic of the Year

Congratulations Aaron Reynolds
Paramedic of the Year Award

Aaron joined St John NT in 2017 after completing his Bachelor of Paramedicine through the University of Tasmania and has worked in both Katherine and Darwin, where he has built strong professional relationships and links with the community.

On being selected for the award, the judges said that Aaron is a compassionate and highly empathic prehospital clinician, who is well regarded by his peers and dedicated to his profession and the community.

Previous recipients of the Paramedic of the Year Award are:

  • 2018 Karen Walsh, Darwin
  • 2017 Caitlin Little, Alice Springs
  • 2016 Samantha Cooper, Darwin
  • 2015 Donna Winkworth, Darwin
  • 2014 Dean Featherstone, Katherine
  • 2013 Amanda McNeill, Darwin
  • 2012 Erin Maczkowiack, Darwin
  • 2011 Rhys Dowell, Katherine
  • 2010 Samantha King, Darwin
  • 2009 Sue Gibson, Alice Springs
  • 2008 Beverley Hellyer, Katherine
  • 2007 Chris Wilson, Tennant Creek
  • 2006 Annette Ingham, Darwin
  • 2005 Anthony Wood, Darwin
  • 2004 Trevor Keatch, Katherine
  • 2003 Sue Murphy and Karen Joyner, Darwin
  • 2002 Peter Poole, Darwin
  • 2001 Anne-Marie Muscat, Darwin
  • 2000 Jim Leigh, Darwin

2019 Awards Photo Gallery

Awards announcement media release 2019

Copyright ©2020 All rights reserved  |  St John Ambulance Australia (NT) Inc.